6
Family: Picidae
Genus: Dendrocopus
Species: Dendrocopus major
Dutch name: Grote bonte specht
Common name: Great spotted woodpecker
Location: Beerenplaat, Spijkenisse, The Netherlands

Remarks: Female
5
Family: Picidae
Genus: Dendrocopus
Species: Dendrocopus major
Dutch name: Grote bonte specht
Common name: Great spotted woodpecker
Location: Beerenplaat, Spijkenisse, The Nethrelands

Remarks: Female
9
Family: Picidae
Genus: Dendrocopus
Species: Dendrocopus major
Dutch name: Grote bonte specht
Common name: Great spotted woodpecker
Location: Spijkenisse, The Netherlands

Remarks: Mother and child
3
Family: Picidae
Genus: Dendrocopus
Species: Dendrocopus major
Dutch name: Grote bonte specht
Common name: Great spotted woodpecker
Location: Spijkenisse, The Netherlands

Remarks: Juvenile, can easily be mistaken for Lesser spotted woodpecker
8
Family: Picidae
Genus: Dendrocopus
Species: Dendrocopus major
Dutch name: Grote bonte specht
Common name: Great spotted woodpecker
Location: Spijkenisse, The Netherlands

Remarks: Male
4
Family: Picidae
Genus: Dendrocopus
Species: Dendrocopus major
Dutch name: Grote bonte specht
Common name: Great spotted woodpecker
Location: Spijkenisse, The Netherlands

Remarks: Female
1
Family: Picidae
Genus: Dendrocopus
Species: Dendrocopus major
Dutch name: Grote bonte specht
Common name: Great spotted woodpecker
Location: Maasvlakte, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Remarks: Juvenile, Came flying in over the sea.
7
Family: Picidae
Genus: Dendrocopus
Species: Dendrocopus major
Dutch name: Grote bonte specht
Common name: Great spotted woodpecker
Location: Beerenplaat, Spijkenisse, The Netherlands

Remarks: Male
2
Family: Picidae
Genus: Dendrocopus
Species: Dendrocopus major
Dutch name: Grote bonte specht
Common name: Great spotted woodpecker
Location: Beerenplaat, Spijkenisse, The Netherlands

Remarks: Male
0
0
0
s2smodern

↑ Top

© Radenborg Nature Photography 2021

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking