I've never seen one in the Netherlands. The last documented observations is from juli 2015. They are seen in the Netherlands rarely and mainly in the North.
In the Spanish Pyrenees and Andalusia I did see this smallest of all eagles.

All my pictures can be seen here

1
Family: Accipitridae
Genus: Hieraaetus
Species: Hieraaetus pennatus
Dutch name: Dwergarend
Common name: Booted eaglle
Location: Spanish pyrenees

Remarks: Booted Eagle in the Spanish Pyrenees
2
Family: Accipitridae
Genus: Hieraaetus
Species: Hieraaetus pennatus
Dutch name: Dwergarend
Common name: Booted eaglle
Location: Spanish pyrenees

Remarks: Light phase
3
Family: Accipitridae
Genus: Hieraaetus
Species: Hieraaetus pennatus
Dutch name: Dwergarend
Common name: Booted eaglle
Location: Andalusia, Spain

Remarks: Booted Eagle in the Spanish Sierra Nevada, Andalusia
4
Family: Accipitridae
Genus: Hieraaetus
Species: Hieraaetus pennatus
Dutch name: Dwergarend
Common name: Booted eaglle
Location: Andalusia, Spain

Remarks: The size of a Common buzzard
5
Family: Accipitridae
Genus: Hieraaetus
Species: Hieraaetus pennatus
Dutch name: Dwergarend
Common name: Booted eaglle
Location: Andalusia, Spain

Remarks: Dark phase
6
Family: Accipitridae
Genus: Hieraaetus
Species: Hieraaetus pennatus
Dutch name: Dwergarend
Common name: Booted eaglle
Location: Andalusia, Spain

Remarks: Dark phase
7
Family: Accipitridae
Genus: Hieraaetus
Species: Hieraaetus pennatus
Dutch name: Dwergarend
Common name: Booted eaglle
Location: Andalusia, Spain

Remarks: Dark phase
8
Family: Accipitridae
Genus: Hieraaetus
Species: Hieraaetus pennatus
Dutch name: Dwergarend
Common name: Booted eaglle
Location: Andalusia, Spain

Remarks: Dark phase


Field characteristics

The size of a Common buzzard but because it has a 6th primary, the wings are much broader and is it clearly an eagle. The remiges are dark while the underwing coverts are very light, which makes the underwing quite contrasty.

Sound:

The sound is a high, melodious squeeking.

 

 

 

0
0
0
s2smodern

↑ Top

© Radenborg Nature Photography 2022

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking